Click here to skip navigation

2017 Volunteer Roll of Honor

logo for GSA program

In 2016, the Maine volunteers listed below devoted 500 or more hours to serving their community. To put this in perspective, the average adult volunteer in Maine spends 37 hours serving through local programs.

Since 1986, Maine volunteer programs leaders have submitted the names of their most dedicated volunteers to be added to this Roll of Honor.  

Through the generosity of the Bangor Daily News and Portland Sea Dogs,  the Governor's Awards for Service and Volunteerism program is able to publicly recognize the commitment of these Maine people.

Thank you, Roll of Honor Sponsors!

bangor daily news logo
portland sea dogs logo
   

Thank You, Honored Volunteers, for Your Service!

The list below is alphabetical by town. Select the first letter in the name of the town to jump to that part of the alphabet.

A    B    C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q- R    S    T    U-V    W-X    Y-Z

banner of people's faces

Abbot
Judith Murray – 1,014 hrs
Carole Tetrault – 1,705 hrs
Kenneth Tetrault – 1,763 hrs

Acton
Jeanette, Bearse – 735 hrs
Charles Kaywork – 921 hrs

Addison  
Penelope Perry -- 617 hrs

Albany Township  
Christine Longley -- 509 hrs

Alna  
Elizabeth Davis – 702 hrs
Gordon Davis – 712 hrs
Cindy Rhine – 586 hrs
Stewart Rhine – 1,036 hrs

Alton  
Avis Ewer -- 2,774 hrs
Paul Willis - 1,110 hrs

Anson  
Robert Mattingly -- 927

Arundel  
Anne Hane – 654 hrs
Barbara Jurgen - 1,816 hrs
James Mackell – 681 hrs
Suzanne Madore – 720 hrs
Roger Tobin – 1,043 hrs

Auburn 
Lillian Bennett – 766 hrs
Janice Bilodeau – 582 hrs
David Bugel – 1,059 hrs
June Charest – 1,012 hrs
Carol Christopoulos – 651 hrs
Linda Connelly – 529 hrs
Jackie Culina – 538 hrs
Madeline Doughty – 537 hrs
Joye Earle – 626 hrs
Hartley Fogg – 940 hrs
Roberta Greenlaw – 609 hrs
Marilyn Haslam – 1,030 hrs
Pauline Labonte – 704 hrs
Richard Leavitt – 572 hrs
Don Nason – 648 hrs
Paulette Picard – 555 hrs
Joanne Sabourin – 1,036 hrs
Pat Schoppe – 512 hrs

Augusta  
Judy Colomy – 524 hrs T
heresa Fournier – 754 hrs
Anthony Fratus – 709 hrs
Elaine Veniot – 1,040 hrs

Bangor  
William Arisimeek – 643 hrs
Emily Armour - 835 hrs
Elizabeth Cain – 656 hrs
Kevin Carman - 748 hrs
Linda Caruso – 676 hrs
Judy Coleman – 1,046 hrs
Margie Higgins – 1,322 hrs
Suzanne Hoyt – 570 hrs
Matt McDonald – 581 hrs
Suzanne Moreshead - 532 hrs
Sylvain Pinet – 2,555 hrs
D. “Eli” Whitney – 2,171 hrs

Bath 
Barb Osen – 627 hrs
Shirley Horr – 1,290 hrs

Beals
Lorna R. Alley -- 999 hrs

Bethlehem, PA
Dorothy Anderson - 936 hrs

Biddeford 
William Clarke – 701 hrs
Carmen Doliber – 612 hrs
Fred Roberts – 500 hrs

Blaine
Avis Ford -- 942 hrs

Blue Hill
Betty Tiedemann – 729 hrs

Boothbay Harbor
Albert Washburn, Jr. - 1,322 hrs

Bowdoinham
Linda Williams - 315 hrs

Bradford
Wesley Burgess -- 2,455 hrs 

Bradley
Kenneth Bloodsworth – 831 hrs

Brewer 
Rebecca Donovan – 777 hrs
Rebecca Jones – 1,494 hrs
Judith Russell – 685 hrs
Shannan Ryder – 1,309 hrs
Phyllis Stevens – 586 hrs
Rebecca Thompson - 556 hrs

Bridgton 
Jeffrey Hanscom- 1,308 hrs

Brooks  
Joyce Halpin - 879 hrs 

Brownville Junction 
Denise Burch – 1,508 hrs
Alicia Conley – 949 hrs
Wade Gray – 1,527 hrs
Bill Patterson – 1,601 hrs
Vernold Thibeault – 1,228 hrs

Brunswick 
Frances Amos – 803 hrs
Claudia Beckwith – 506 hrs
Linda Bubar – 775 hrs
Richard Chartier – 1,159 hrs
Dorothy Chartier – 1,164 hrs
Michael Hetzel – 599 hrs

Bucksport
Venora Cote – 822 hrs
Pamela Harvey – 1,313 hrs
Arline Reed – 593 hrs

Burlington
Mark Hancock - 520 hrs

Burnham
Marion Cormier - 688 hrs
Estella Huff – 819 hrs

Buxton
Ronald Martel - 895 hrs 

Camden 
Virginia Johns – 621 hrs
Ruth Soule – 1,767 hrs

Canaan 
Jo-Ann Lawrence- 552 hrs

Caribou 
Diane Allen – 1,093 hrs
Sandra Boykin – 608 hrs
Donna Chapman – 520 hrs
Albertine Dufour – 554 hrs
Gail Gallagher – 1,300 hrs
Dennis Gray – 656 hrs
Beth Henderson – 780 hrs
Christina Kelly – 595 hrs
Jennifer MacArthur – 915 hrs
Norma Milton – 1,040 hrs
David Nadeau – 520 hrs
Stacey Nadeau – 520 hrs
Sally O’Neal – 884 hrs
Gregory Pack – 698 hrs
Roy Christophe Pinette – 1,300 hrs
Louanna Reitmeyer – 520 hrs
Betty Rinehart – 588 hrs
Judy Robertson – 936 hrs
Mary Rowe – 1,248 hrs
Isabelle Saucier – 717 hrs
Robyn Smith – 1,560 hrs
Glenn Spellman – 856 hrs

Carmel
Elizabeth Mayhew – 1,930 hrs

Carthage
Conrid Houghton Jr. - 1,050 hrs  

Chelsea
Monique Howard - 620  hrs

Cherryfield
Patricia Nash- 1,038 hrs
Joan Smith - 922 hrs

Chesterville
Kitty Gee – 889 hrs

Corinna
Tony Bennett II – 531 hrs
Marsha Doherty – 859 hrs
Roberta Kelley – 1,224 hrs
Jeanne Rogers – 978 hrs

Corinth
B. Sonny Bickford – 696 hrs
Tim Byers – 710 hrs

Cumberland Foreside
Robert "Bob" Collin – 1,505 hrs

Deer Isle
Susan Webster- 510 hrs

Denmark
Bonnie Marsh - 631 hrs 

Dexter
Rita Akerson – 934 hrs
Nancy Booth – 1,412 hrs
Bonnie Daggett – 1,482 hrs
Ross Goodwin – 1,190 hrs
Gary Kinney – 2,171 hrs
Maggie Kinney – 2,171 hrs
Earl Lord – 785 hrs
Margaret McKenney – 690 hrs
Patricia Topolski – 2,387 hrs

Dixfield
Sue Bartash - 1,625 hrs
Sally Martin – 525 hrs

Dixmont
Mark Cummings – 519 hrs
Laurie Cummings – 1,207 hrs

Dover Foxcroft
Rita Cummings – 1,451 hrs
Robert Cress – 1,316 hrs
Anne Cress – 2,138 hrs
Daniel Hall SR – 1,886 hrs
Raelene Keniston – 1,071 hrs

volunteer coordinator at project

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Millinocket  
Ivan Curtis – 1,532 hrs
Joseph Gagne – 1,699 hrs
Jolene Plourde – 1,898 hrs
Gregory Tanous – 2,397 hrs
Terry M. Turcotte – 2,913 hrs

East Machias
Nancy Albee – 610 hrs
B Lynne Alciere – 684 hrs
Juanita Davis – 1,316 hrs

East Poland
Lorraine Bernier - 1,319 hrs 

Eastport
Helen Coons – 552 hrs 
Peggy Foss – 563 hrs 
Douglas Hatfield – 563 hrs

Ebeemee
Fran Donley –2,236 hrs

Ellsworth
Jonathan Degiosafatto – 825 hrs 
Mary C. Dennison – 629 hrs 
Sandra DeWitt – 1,049 hrs 
Eric Whitmore – 906 hrs

Etna
Rhonda Sherman – 1,811 hrs

Fairfield 
Peggy Gayne – 1,001 hrs 
Susan Spaulding – 1,071 hrs

Farmington
Eva Lindsay – 700 hrs

Fort Fairfield 
Anna Barnes – 1,008 hrs 
Sandi Burtchell – 520 hrs 
Lucy Shrout – 516 hrs

Freedom 
Joyce Sanborn- 1,006 hrs

 

Machiasport
Eleanor Foss - 575 hrs

Madawaska
Francis Dufour – 608 hrs
Ronald Gervais – 774 hrs
Rolande Gervais – 1,173 hrs
Lucille Violette – 909 hrs

Madison
Pamela Arinze – 807 hrs
Doris Dean – 1,058 hrs

Mattawamkeag
Arnold Mushero - 2,504 hrs

Medford
Adrian Brooks- 1,002 hrs

Medway
Steven Curtis – 1,707 hrs
Robert Doiron – 2,635 hrs
Joseph Turcotte - 925 hrs

Mexico
Rejeanne Laverdure – 850 hrs

Milford
Barbara Dyer – 1,041 hrs
Agnes Shorette – 576 hrs

Millinocket
William Boyington – 643 hrs
Mark Boynton – 733 hrs
Robert Cutliffe - 1,743 hrs
James Daisey – 1,104 hrs
Anthony DiCentes – 1,756 hrs
Nancy Kelley – 503 hrs
Joyce Landry – 906 hrs
Mike Landry – 1,692 hrs
Norman Lane – 2,513 hrs
James Leavitt – 1,860 hrs
Richard Leavitt - 1,874 hrs
James Pinette – 636 hrs
Dorothy Roach – 576 hrs
Mike Rogan – 1,185 hrs
Clint Rudge – 1,031 hrs
John Sweeney – 1,602 hrs
Robert Vaznis – 903 hrs
Martin Wasilauskis – 1,217 hrs
Art Willey – 1,376 hrs
Julie Willey – 1,376 hrs

Milo
lan Jay – 971 hrs
Barbara Jay – 971 hrs
Sara Jay – 1,134 hrs
Peter Sereico – 622 hrs
Paula Vigue – 1,202 hrs
Gladys Wright – 2,099 hrs
Angus York – 814 hrs

Minot
Pat Rand- 510 hrs

Molunkus
Lester Raymond Jr. – 1,880 hrs

Monroe
Margaret Elliott – 841 hrs

hospital volunteer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Sweden
Loraine Barre – 706 hrs
Corey Bogel – 1,196 hrs
Boyd Nelson – 1,107 hrs

Newcastle
Dawn Blake - 756 hrs
James Patten – 836 hrs

Newport
J. Dave Baumgardner – 1,011 hrs
Pamela Baumgardner – 1,377 hrs
Robert Brown – 2,520 hrs
Brenda Coolen – 745 hrs
Gloria DeNicola – 633 hrs
Henry Metivier – 1,442 hrs

Nobleboro
JB Smith – 506 hrs

Norridgewock
Edward Morrissey- 1,036 hrs

North Anson
Maureen DeSilva - 795 hrs

North Yarmouth

Northeast Harbor
Janet Stratton – 701 hrs

Northfield
Maria Smith – 545 hrs

Norway
Kathleen Coffin - 724 hrs
Yvette Lizotte - 664 hrs

Old Orchard Beach
Elmer Berry - 515 hrs

Old Town
Mary Fontaine – 538 hrs
Garette Grant – 1,238 hrs
Connie Hawes – 1,513 hrs
Nancy Leavitt – 787 hrs
Sylvia Ouellette – 956 hrs
Sharon Roberts-Corcoran – 902 hrs

Orland
Randy Eldridge - 2,356 hrs

Orneville Township
Edward Herbest- 2,460 hrs

Orono
Douglas Iverson - 1,051 hrs

Orrington
Robin "Rob" Cassidy - 1,788 hrs

Orrs Island
Sheila Donahue – 509 hrs

business district street

Palmyra
Tracey Coolen – 1,770 hrs
Juanita Sargent – 572 hrs
Marie Waltman – 1,996 hrs

Parkman
Duane Foss - 1,122 hrs

Patten
Frances McKenney – 964 hrs
Douglas Rodgerson – 724 hrs

Pembroke
Margaret Richardson - 726 hrs 

Peru
Mary Pulsifer – 561 hrs

Phippsburg
Fred Morse – 741 hrs
Richard Spear – 802 hrs

Pittsfield
Edward Reynolds – 746 hrs
Gene Rumery – 1,093 hrs
Christian Stein – 2,235 hrs

Plymouth
Daniel Barnes – 2,109 hrs
Eleanor Hopkins – 835 hrs
Jeanne Oliver – 992 hrs

Poland
Carlene Fickett – 1,256 hrs
Cynthia Getchell – 1,015 hrs
Jeannette MacDonald – 1,420 hrs

Portland
Rameen Armajani – 525 hrs
Sharon Carlson – 505 hrs
Helena Christ-not – 743 hrs
Theress Fortier - 1,200 hrs
Virginia Gross – 629 hrs
Ahmed Jasim – 978 hrs
Asli Mohamud – 686 hrs
Sylvia-Anne Moore - 891 hrs
Seleman Ndagijimana - 972 hrs
Boyd Nelson – 697 hrs
Lin Riotto – 525 hrs
Charles Thompson – 1,074 hrs
Josh Wright – 612 hrs

Presque Isle
Patsy Delong – 542 hrs S
hirley Legere – 769 hrs
Yvonne McEachern – 1,080 hrs

Reed Plantation
Julie Richardson - 1,458 hrs

Richmond
Mechele Brown - 737 hrs

Ripley
Halvor Magnus - 2,534 hrs

Robbinston
Helen Brooks – 673 hrs
Kathryn Mekelburg – 701 hrs

Rockland
Maria Bartlett – 1,176 hrs
Zenon Guimond – 685 hrs

Rumford
Barbara Belanger - 1,000 hrs
Sheila Bent – 837 hrs
Sandra Boxwell – 810 hrs
Marina Nahimana – 720 hrs
Maryanne Todd – 725 hrs

S. Thomaston
Mary Lowell – 528 hrs 
Eunice Stadler – 1,372 hrs

Sabattus
Constance Eldridge – 709 hrs 
Elizabeth Lane – 525 hrs

Saco
Joan Bourassa – 701 hrs 
Philip Morse - 1,450 hrs 
Preston Powell – 870 hrs

Sanford
Michele Chabot – 668 hrs 
David Fall – 1,177 hrs
Chester Gabriel – 851 hrs 
William Knight – 1,180 hrs
Donna Labbe – 519 hrs 
Donna Wilson – 576 hrs

Sangerville
Patricia Colbry – 802 hrs 
David Ireland – 995 hrs 
Rose Ireland – 1,884 hrs 
Evelyn Sudsbury – 1,186 hrs
Pearl Thackery – 1,222 hrs

Scarborough
Brian Durham – 588 hrs 
Al Mueller - 529 hrs
Soloman Yusim - 965 hrs

Sebec
Cathy Johnston – 1,493 hrs
Larry Johnston – 2,248 hrs

Sherman
Lisa Cole – 698 hrs 
Dean Jacobs – 2,715 hrs

Skowhegan
Ann Palmer- 532

Freeport 
Jonathan St. Mary – 710 hrs
Patty Shaw – 732 hrs

Gardiner
Erlene Rankins – 610 hrs

Garland
Charlene Coleman – 947 hrs
Dusty Trombley – 730 hrs

Glenburn
Keith Kinney - 1,688 hrs
Robert Reynolds - 1,645 hrs

Greenbush
Clement Adams - 1,030 hrs  
Albert Savage- 979 hrs

Greene
Christopher Smith – 519 hrs
Pauline Fraser – 691 hrs
Mike Smith – 1,051 hrs

Greenfield
Barbara Field – 1,068 hrs
Michael Field – 2,226 hrs

Guilford
Everett Gray -531 hrs
Russell Sylvia – 1,032 hrs
Evelyn Turner – 668 hrs

Hampden
Yvonne Crockett - 1,212 hrs
Darlene Helms - 900 hrs

Hancock
Catherine Longo - 506 hrs

Harrington
Alice DeLong - 589 hrs
Mary A Pinkham - 620 hrs

Hartford
Barbara Sylvester - 725 hrs

Hartland
Debra LeCourt - 911 hrs

Hermon
Florian Duguay – 538 hrs
Diane Eck – 1,505 hrs

Holden
Sharon Collin – 670 hrs
Janice Martin - 670 hrs
Terrance McDonald – 1,186 hrs
Mary Messer – 825 hrs

Houlton
Margaret Dudley- 1,007 hrs
Kathleen Miskelly – 675 hrs

Hudson
Kristen Simas - 1,117 hrs

Kenduskeag
Kevin Blount – 634 hrs

Kennebunk
Chelsea Cardner – 541 hrs
Marcia Carter – 623 hrs
Brendan Tirrell – 545 hrs

Kennebunkport
Jean Shorey - 985 hrs

Kingfield
Katherine Hewey- 1,400 hrs

Lagrange
Tom Decker Jr. – 2,105 hrs 
Bradley Stewart – 1,562 hrs
William Stineford – 1,854 hrs

Lebanon
Hella Provencher – 503 hrs

Levant
Lynn Eldridge – 1,936 hrs

Lewiston
Edna Beaudet -828 hrs 
Phyllis Benoit – 1,119 hrs 
Marilyn Businelli – 2,086 hrs 
Susan Charle – 775 hrs
Jean Davis – 1,107 hrs
Dick Dube – 504 hrs 
Pete Duchette – 651 hrs 
Paul Dumont – 500 hrs
Sue Goddard - 2,620 hrs
Amy Guimond – 1,202 hrs 
Donna Labbe – 808 hrs 
Jackie Lessard – 536 hrs
Normand Marcoux – 585 hrs
Maria McIntyre – 990 hrs 
Bertrand Mizero – 523 hrs 
Patricia Morin – 928 hrs 
Joe Sullivan – 561 hrs 
Roger Sutton – 781 hrs 
Jack Tetreault – 644 hrs 
Michele Thurlow - 1,344 hrs 
Phyllis Walder - 1,016 hrs

Limestone
Barbara Hughes – 888 hrs 
Michelle Patten – 780 hrs 
Roger Avery – 2,316 hrs
Michael Brosnahan – 1,295 hrs

Lincoln
Shirley Burt - 1,553 hrs
Joseph Ciarrochi – 2,343 hrs 
Carl Cooper – 1,984 hrs 
Loretta Howe – 1,038 hrs 
Harry Howe Jr. - 2,418 hrs 
Emma Ireland – 698 hrs 
Leon Kimball – 1,022 hrs
Kevin Lee – 1,894 hrs 
Mike Libby – 2,123 hrs 
Mitchell Munson – 690 hrs 
Robert Rollins – 1,684 hrs

Lisbon
Holly Boom - 1,007 hrs

Lisbon Falls
Donna Pelkey – 576 hrs

Litchfield
Susan Gardner- 667 hrs

Livermore Falls
Earle Bonney – 560 hrs 
Arin Quintel – 508 hrs

Smithfield
Ellen Govoni- 956 hrs

South Paris 
Peter Lenz – 1,079 hrs

South Portland
George Biha – 609 hrs 
Roger Merrow – 557 hrs 
Richard Meyer – 569 hrs
Elizabeth Williams - 802 hrs

St Agatha
Jacqueline Ayotte – 1,601 hrs 
Joan Ayotte – 1,686 hrs 
Terry Ouellette – 575 hrs

St Albans
David Gilpatrick – 2,329 hrs 
Juanita Graves – 1,041 hrs

Standish
Douglas Boyce - 724 hrs

Stillwater
Philip Brown - 693 hrs
Ralph Rideout - 1,789 hrs

Stonington
Margaret "Peg" Collins - 673 hrs

Sullivan
Dianne Kelley - 724 hrs

Sumner
 Theresa Cagnone - 785 hrs

Swanville
Stephen Knox - 1,318 hrs

Tenants Harbor
Katherine Weymouth - 513 hrs

Topsham
Carolyn Angeline - 560 hrs
Kate Holmes - 556 hrs
Joline Pelletier - 694 hrs

Turner
Louise Duval - 974 hrs
Elaine Gurschick - 767 hrs
Vera Jackson - 644 hrs
Vera Jackson - 1,020 hrs
Connie Lagrange - 638 hrs
Diana Ouellette - 651 hrs

Van Buren
Dana Kasian - 520 hrs
Therese St. Pierre - 518 hrs

Veazie
Freeland Trafton - 1,610 hrs
Bonnie Trafton - 1,615 hrs

Waldoboro
Randy Beach - 725 hrs
William Maxwell - 635 hrs

Warren
Zack Wyllie - 635 hrs

Washburn
Mary Jane Sperry- 1,565 hrs

Waterford
Mike Fox – 775 hrs

Waterville
John Cyr – 678 hrs
Sharon Emery – 704 hrs
Josephine Wood - 568 hrs

West Enfield
Theo Linscott – 740 hrs
Vance Lord – 1,887 hrs
Michael Saucier – 3,158 hrs
Carroll Tash – 2,179 hrs
Sharon Tash – 2,503 hrs

West Farmington
Jackie Holmes-Cheoros – 1,040 hrs

West Gardiner
Linda Pottle - 520 hrs

Westbrook
Catherine Geren – 501 hrs
Tamilla Movla-Zada - 1,200 hrs

Westport Island
Lynn Rider – 866 hrs

Whiting
Gale Look – 509 hrs

Willimantic
Marlene Rice – 665 hrs

Windham
Pat Niboli – 654 hrs
Paulette Shepard – 594 hrs

Winn
Albert Mushero – 944 hrs

Winslow
Donald Reny – 535 hrs
Rebecca Tomasevich – 667 hrs

Winterport
Rachel Holmes – 827 hrs
Linda Nardi – 1,052 hrs

Winthrop
Deborah Crowley – 595 hrs

Wiscasset
Linda Zollers – 748 hrs

Woodland
William Thomas - 500 hrs
Anatoliy Yurkevich - 1,184 hrs

Woodville
John Stephens – 1,245 hrs

Yarmouth
Dan Morabito – 914 hrs

Bradenton, FL
Helmut Koch - 510 hrs
Mairead Stein - 710 hrs

Tuscon, AZ
Ellin Ruffner - 755 hrs

Boylston, MA
Thomas LaRoche – 633 hrs

Lynnfield, MA
Daniel Vardaro – 793 hrs

Whitman, MA
Brendan Barry -1,387 hrs

Hudson, NH 
Roger Somers – 580 hrs

Carthage, NC
Virginia Pomerleau – 722 hrs

 

vertical banner saying serve